ACTION PARK!!!

action park, new jersey, documentary

Holy shit, Action Park! Haven’t thought about that place in a minute.

I know some of you Jersey/East Coast viewers remember Action Park (from back in the day) well. Wild rides, loose atmosphere and urban legends galore. I’ve only been there once, but it was awesome. And yes, that loop of death was closed that day.

Click below to check out this quick 2 part mini documentary on the place.

READ MORE

Miami Vice color palettes

IMG_0399

One of the coolest things about watching old episodes of Miami Vice is noticing the fact that pretty much each episode has a strict color palette. The wardrobes, props, interior decor, landscapes and even food (!) adhere to the palette.

Click below to see a bunch more grabs from a single episode (Season 3 Episode 2) which aired in 1986 and guest starred Liam Neeson. Colors were blue with hints of green and yellow.

READ MORE

The Bushwick Collective

the bushwick collective, street art, nychos, buffmonster, tristan eaton, etc...

Stoked on this new collaboration wall that just wrapped up in Brooklyn. Features Nychos, Buffmonster, Tristan Eaton and a bunch of other dudes from all over.

Follow The Bushwick Collective to stay up on this outdoor gallery in Brooklyn.

zp8497586rq

Girls, Girls, Girls

Motley Crue & Jay-Z cuz FUCK IT!

zp8497586rq

The Mystery of Flying Kicks

Ever wonder why sneakers end up on powerlines? Me neither for the most part. I notice them all the time but don't give it a second thought. Well, this doc gathers some international theories on the subject. I thought it was gonna be some eye-rolling sneaker nerd shit, but it's not. I ended up getting sucked in.

zp8497586rq

Yo!

I know it's insane to imagine these days (even to myself), but it was definitely out of this world when Yo! MTV Raps hit the airwaves back in the day. That's where you went to catch rap music on TV, and they did a great job with it. Rap is all over the place now, but not back then (yes, I remember the stone age).

In the process of trying to sell you clothes, Stussy put together this sweet 2 part series on the show. There's lots of notable people in this, so check it out.

zp8497586rq

Magnum Opus

The other day I came across Complex's Magnum Opus series. In a nutshell, the series spotlights classic rap songs through the people who helped create them as well as the artists themselves. I love this shit!

The first one I watched was the one above, featuring “Come Clean” by Jeru The Damaja. I loved this song when it came out, and I still love it now. I'm a huge DJ Premier fan as well, so this was right up my alley.

There's only 4 episodes right now, but I watched all of them this morning and I suggest any fan of rap music to do the same. There's Lots of cool stories and info from notable people put together in a nice package.

Check them out HERE.

zp8497586rq

Bob Burnquist is fuckin' kooked!

Ummmmmmmmmmm yeah……I don't know what to say, I can barely comprehend anything that he did in this video, but I was shaking my head in disbelief. It's worth a watch, even if you aren't into skating.

zp8497586rq

104/13 gearing. Fuck it!

Experiments in speed.